A comprehensive study of the establishment of urolithiasis prophylaxis from both genetic factors and environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yasunori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70295608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郡 健二郎  名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
戸澤 啓一  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40264733)
安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
岡田 淳志  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿路結石 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / 予防 / PPAR / オステオポンチン / 尿路結石症 / 酸化ストレス / OPN KOマウス / DNAマイクロアレイ / transgenic mouse / PPARγアゴニスト / アディポサイトカイン / OPNノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that urolithiasis is similar to the onset mechanism of metabolic syndrome. Therefore, in this research, we pushed through these studies, and aimed at establishing a method for preventing urolithiasis prevention, we conducted research from genetic factors and environmental factors.1. Approach from genetic factors: We have found that nicotinamide nucleotide transhydrogenase (Nnt) gene is one of the factors related to the stone formation from the study between subgenera of the mouse.
2. Approach from environmental factors: PPAR-gamma agonist (thiazolidinedione) was administered to stone model rats. It has been reported that it has an inhibitory effect on the formation of calculus accompanied by an altered expression of adipocytokine. The metabolic syndrome forms urinary stone via oxidative stress elevation.