Project/Area Number |
15K10627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI TAKAHIRO 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 和己 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00595184)
郡 健二郎 名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
安藤 亮介 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30381867)
戸澤 啓一 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40264733)
岡田 淳志 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
濱本 周造 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80551267)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 尿路結石 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / マクロファージ / ゲノムワイド関連解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Development of medicine and biomarkers focusing on the mitochondrial injury of renal tubule cells.:The oxalic acid precursor was administered to the knockout mouse of Cyclophilin D (cypD), and the formation of stone and the molecular mechanism were elucidated. Compared to in wild-type, mitochondrial injury and stone formation were small in CypD knockout mice. (2) Identification of new related genes and development of risk diagnosis method.:We tried to establish a diagnosis method of onset risk from the gene region identified by comprehensive human genome-wide association analysis. The related genes were examined using a multiplex analysis system. M1 macrophage-related substances decreased in healthy subjects and M2 macrophage-related substances decreased in stone patients.