Project/Area Number |
15K10628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamamoto Shuzo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80551267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
郡 健二郎 名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
戸澤 啓一 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40264733)
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
岡田 淳志 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 尿路結石 / オステオポンチン / 細胞障害 / 腎結石 / 抗体 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteopontin (OPN) plays a crucial role in the formation of renal calcium crystals, which are primarily induced by renal tubular cell injury. We have previously shown that the impaired RGD sequence,which serves as an adhesion motif that promotes cell attachment, inhibits renal crystal formation by using OPN-transgenic mice and OPN-knockout mice. In this study, thrombin-cleaved osteopontin plays a nonredundant role in renal crystal formation, which is a complex multistep process. A specific anti-OPN antibody contributes to the remarkable inhibition of early stage of renal crystal formation by suppressing RTC injury, the attachment of crystals to renal epithelium cells or crystal growth.