Elucidation of selective renal progenitor differentiation and renal regeneration mechanism using cell sorting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakane Akihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70464568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 英紀  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10621063)
林 祐太郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40238134)
丸山 哲史  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 高度医療教育研究センター教授 (50305546)
水野 健太郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70448710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / セルソーティング / 腎臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pax2 transgenic ES cells were differentiated under the condition of addition of activin A and retinoic acid. Expression of various genes was evaluated by PCR method, and expression of BMP 7, Ret, Pax 8, aquaporin-1, and Podocin was enhanced. Expression of aquaporin-1 was also confirmed in immunostaining. EBs expressing the Pax2 gene was double-labeled with Pax2 and aquaporin-1 and cell sorting was carried out.It was possible to confirm increase of positive cells of Pax2 and aquaporin-1. From the results of this study, It was considered that the constitution ratio of some renal constituent cells or progenitor cells increased, and differentiation from ES cells to renal cells was induced by expressing the Pax2 gene.