Development of predictive tool for urinary stone recurrence using renal papillary CT value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kohjimoto Yasuo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50295820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Isao  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10263378)
IBA Akinori  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿路結石 / 再発予防 / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that CT value of renal papilla in patients with urinary stone disease was associated with the disease severity, the index for calcium oxalate crystallization, and the stone recurrence rate. The results indicate that CT value of renal papilla could serve as an effective tool for selecting stone patients who need precise examination and aggressive treatment for recurrence prevention.