Pathophysiology and urine markers of interstitial cystitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Furuta Akira  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90349613)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Tokunori  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授
YOSHIMURA Naoki  ピッツバーグ大学, 医学部, 教授
EGAWA Shin  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 診療部, 副院長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 過活動膀胱 / 尿中マーカー / 病態 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammatory condition seems to be a shared characteristic in patients with interstitial cystitis (IC) and overactive bladder (OAB). Thus, we measured forty inflammatory urine markers in IC patients with or without Hunner lesions (HIC and NHIC, respectively) and OAB patients.
VEGF, IL-1α, IL-6 and chemokines including CCL2, CCL5, CXCL1, CXCL8 and CXCL10 were significantly increased in HIC and NHIC patients compared with OAB patients. The significant increases in CXCL8 and CXCL10 were also found in HIC patients compared with NHIC patients. However, there were no significant differences in the other urine markers among the groups. Area under the curves for VEGF, CXCL10, CXCL8, IL-1α, CCL5, CCL2, IL-6 and CXCL1 to detect IC in these patients were 0.87, 0.86, 0.81, 0.80, 0.80, 0.71, 0.66 and 0.50, respectively.
In conclusion, the increases in angiogenesis-associated proteins such as VEGF and CXCL10 may pathophysiologically be important for the development of IC.