The function and relationship between interstitial cells in the detrusor bundle and smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Tokumasa Hayashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20341357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 啓介  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00258401)
武谷 三恵  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30289433)
Research Collaborator Hashitani Hikaru
Nakamura Keiichiro
Uemura Keiichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords排尿筋 / 間質細胞 / SK3 / 免疫染色化学法 / カルシウムイメージング / 膀胱 / SK3 / PDGFRα / P2Y1 / 免疫染色法 / カルシウムイメージ / ATP / FIB/SEM法 / 膀胱間質細胞 / FIB/SEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Localisation of cells expressing small-conductance Ca2+-activated K+ (SK3) channels in the urinary bladder was investigated, while putative roles of SK3 (+) cells in suppressing detrusor smooth muscle (DSM) spontaneous activity were explored. SK3 (+) cells co-expressing PDGFRα or vimentin were distributed in DSM bundles but not inter-bundle spaces or lamina propria. P2Y1 agonist (SK3 channel opener) caused a transient contraction in DSM. P2Y1 agonist increased the Ca2+ level suppressing spontaneous Ca2+ transients in neighboring DSM cells. Preferential localisation of SK3 positive cells in DSM bundles appears to indicate their functional interaction with DSM cells. However, increases in Ca2+ level of cells upon purinergic stimulation are not associated with the inhibition of Ca2+ or contractile activity in DSM cells. Thus, it is unlikely that the SK3-dependent hyperpolarisation generated in SK3 expressing PDGFRα (+) cells is transmitted to DSMs to suppress their excitability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会に伴い、排尿障害(過活動膀胱、低活動膀胱)の罹患率も増え社会問題化している。現在これらの疾患に対する薬物療法としては自律神経作動薬のみで、効果が薄い患者群もいるため神経作動薬以外の創薬が期待されている。
我々は膀胱壁内の間質細胞で筋束内に存在する間質細胞の機能に注目した。この細胞は自身の興奮を抑えるKチャネルを豊富に発現していることを免疫染色により発見した。これらの間質細胞の興奮が周辺の間質細胞の収縮抑制をするかをカルシウムイメージで観察するもその興奮伝達は観察されなかった。