Influence of tacrolimus initial doing strategy based on the CYP3A5 polymorphisms on quantitative interstitial fibrosis, rejection rate, and long-term graft function in kidney transplant recipients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shigeru  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (80187195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA MAASTOMO  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265194)
SAITO MITSURU  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (80400505)
KOMATSUDA ATSUSHI  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70272044)
NIIOKA TAKENORI  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (20722276)
OKUYAMA SHIN  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40543286)
FUJIYAMA NOBUHIRO  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (90603275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタクロリムス / 遺伝子多型 / 薬物動態 / 薬理遺伝学 / 線維増生 / 画像解析 / 個別投与量設計 / 拒絶反応 / 繊維増生 / CYP3A5 / ドナー特異抗体 / 腎線維化 / 血中濃度 / 腎移植 / 免疫抑制薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of CYP3A5 pharmacogenetic differences on the development of interstitial fibrosis (IF) from 0 hours to 1 year post-transplantation in 96 living kidney recipients under the same target trough regimen of tacrolimus. The relationships among CYP3A5 polymorphisms, long-term graft function, and death-censored graft survival were also examined. The mean increase in the ratio of percent IF from 0 hours to 1 year was 1.38±0.74-fold. Trough levels of tacrolimus were lower in carriers with the CYP3A5*1 allele than in those with the CTP3A5*3/*3 genotype throughout the 1 year post-transplantation period. However, CYP3A5 genetic differences were not associated with the development of IF, any clinical events, or the long-term function and survival of grafts. The clinical impact of CYP3A5 pharmacogenetic differences may be small under the current lower target trough levels with suitable therapeutic drug monitoring in a lower immunological risk population.