Project/Area Number |
15K10637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Mitsuru 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80400505)
Research Collaborator |
Habuchi Tomonori
Satoh Shigeru
Nanjo Hiroshi
Inoue Takamitsu
Yamamoto Ryohei
Mitobe Yoko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 腎移植 / リンパ節 / B細胞 / BAFF / rituximab / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 形質細胞 / 移植免疫 / 抗CD20抗体 / 活性型B細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Of the 204 patients who underwent kidney transplant in our hospital between July 2004 and December 2014, we examined the presence of tertiary lymphoid organ in 181 cases without rejection. The graft function, correlation with rejection, risk factors, etc. were investigated for cases with tertiary lymphoid organ using protocol biopsy specimens at 1 month, 6 months and 12 months after transplantation. The graft function up to 5 years after transplantation was significantly worse in the patients with tertiary lymphoid organ compared to those in the patients without tertiary lymphoid organ. This results did not depend on Rituximab administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RIT投与した症例ではB細胞が著明に減少しているため、理論的には3次リンパ節形成は起こりにくいはずである。免疫学的リスクが高い症例のみならず、これまで通常の免疫抑制プロトコールで腎移植を行っていた症例も、RITを術前に投与しておいた方が移植腎予後が改善する可能性が示唆された。 このことは固形臓器移植における、拒絶反応とは異なる炎症反応が発生するメカニズムを明らかにするための一助となる可能性があり、このことが明らかとなれば移植腎予後の更なる改善が期待できるものと思われる。