Genome-wide analysis for human spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Koji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00535255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKAWA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80448430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords男性不妊 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 精巣 / 非閉塞性無精子症 / 無精子症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptome analysis using next-generation sequencer (NGS) for human testicular samples has shown that data from 23,616 genes were available and gene ontology analysis has shown that the gene clusters for cell cycle, nucleic acid binding. Expression of human specific histone H3.5 was revealed to be decreased in men with non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA) compared with that from normal spermatogenesis. Immunohistochemistry using an antibody against histone H3.5 has shown that histone H3.5 plays roles on DNA synthesis in spermatogonia and spermatocyte. Transcriotpme analysis has also shown that expressions of cell cycle-related molecules in NOA men with varicocele and low expressions of these cluster of molecules was shown to be varicocelectomy-resistant cases. Transcriptome analysis could provide a novel informations for human spermatogenesis and open diagnostic and therapeutic windows for male infertility treatment.