A single center prospective observational study for the purpose of non-invasive diagnosis of post-transplant IgA nephropathy in the renal transplant recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sofue Tadashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80452671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI HITOSHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10468572)
OHSAKI HIROYUKI  神戸大学, 医学部保健学科, 准教授 (80438291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎移植 / IgA腎症 / 再発腎炎 / 糖鎖異常IgA1 / 細胞老化 / 移植腎生検 / P16 / マージナルドナー / 生体腎移植 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-invasive methods of diagnosis of post-transplant IgA deposition (IgAD) in the allograft using serological and pathological biomarkers are being developed. Possible serum biomarkers include serum galactose-deficient IgA1 (Gd-IgA1), Gd-IgA1-specific IgG and Gd-IgA1-specific IgA, and its immune complexes. Immunofluorescence analysis using Gd-IgA1 monoclonal antibody may provide a pathological biomarker. These serological and pathological biomarkers may be suitable for the characterisation of the stage of IgAD. However, there is insufficient information regarding whether serological and pathological biomarkers can predict the progression of asymptomatic IgAD to symptomatic IgA nephropathy (IgAN). We propose that the pathogenesis of IgAN can be defined through the clinical study of IgAD in the allograft using protocol biopsies conducted by nephrologists involved in clinical kidney transplantation.