Elucidation of the exacerbation mechanisms of ischemic cardiovascular disease induced by testosterone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2018)
University of the Ryukyus (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKANASHI MAYUKO  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80363662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 俊博  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50244330)
筒井 正人  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70309962)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Katsuhiko
TANIMOTO Akihide
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / テストステロン / 心筋梗塞 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 虚血性心疾患 / 虚血性心血管疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Testosterone is known to have cardiovascular protective effects, however, there have been opposite reports that it aggravates ischemic cardiovascular disease for past few years. To clarify this mechanism, we examined using myocardial infarction developing model mice which lack all nitric oxide synthase isoforms. The major results were as follows; testosterone raised systolic blood pressure with increment of vascular contractility, decreased plasma adiponectin which is involved in regulating glucose levels as well as fatty acid breakdown, increased plasma cholesterols and blood sugar, and so induced cardiovascular death. The findings in this study indicate that the reduced nitric oxide level may contribute to the aggravating effects of testosterone for ischemic cardiovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性においてテストステロンは、生体内の量的低下が動脈硬化やそれに続く虚血性心疾患を惹起すると考えられており、疾患発症の予防としてテストステロン補充療法に対する期待が寄せられている。しかし、本研究により生体内の一酸化窒素量が減少した状況下においては、テストステロンは心血管傷害作用により、虚血性心血管疾患を増悪化することが示唆された。本研究の成果は、内皮機能の低下などにより一酸化窒素量の減少が予測される高齢男性や、内皮傷害が疑われる男性患者に対して、テストステロン補充療法を行うべきでないという根拠となる点において、大きな学術的意義があると考える。