Elucidation of signal transduction mechanism in the testis and its application to trreatment of male infertility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Umemoto Yukihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80381812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 裕樹  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10347403)
佐々木 昌一  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50225869)
水野 健太郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70448710)
岩月 正一郎  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70595397)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords男性不妊症 / Sertoli細胞 / Leydig細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / SCO / anti Mullerian hormone / パーコール法 / Sertoli細胞 / SCO / 精細胞 / Setoli 細胞 / Leydig 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the functions of Sertoli cells in severe oligozoospermia and in a patient with obstructive azoospermia as normal spermatogenesis testis. We performed immunohistochemical staining of anti-mullerian hormone (AMH). In immunohistochemical staining of Sertoli cells, there were all positive reactions in the oligozoo group, and one positive reaction in the MESA group in AMH staining. Functional analysis of CK18- and AMH-positive Sertoli cells may facilitate the elucidation of spermatogenesis dysfunction.
Isolation is required to investigate the role of testicular somatic cells, such as Leydig and Sertoli cells, in spermatogenesis.Despite difficulty in testicular isolation of Sertoli cells using DSA lectin and Percoll, Leydig cells could be isolated efficiently.