Anti-CD20 antibody and anti-TNF alpha antibody of kidney transplantation in a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHII DAISUKE  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10327413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 一成  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10174921)
川村 瑞穂  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (20623135)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎移植 / 拒絶反応 / マウス / マウス腎移植 / マウス心臓移植 / 腎臓移植 / 抗CD20モノクロナール / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 抗CD20モノクローナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For long-term survival in renal transplantation, suppression of antibody production to the graft and treatment of antibody-related rejection are important. Preparation of antibody-related rejection model in mice and mouse kidney transplantation for the purpose of clarifying the mechanism of immunosuppression using anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody and anti-inflammatory TNF monoclonal antibody as novel therapeutic agents in the treatment Although the model preparation was examined, the supply of the mouse kidney transplantation model was not stable, and it was difficult to study the mechanism of immunosuppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎移植後の抗体関連型拒絶反応は移植片廃絶の大きな要因として問題となっているがいまだ明確な治療ガイドラインは存在せず、その動物実験モデルに関してもまだ確立されたものはない。今回我々はマウスにおける心臓、腎臓移植の抗体関連型拒絶反応モデルの作成とその拒絶反応に対する抗CD20モノクローナル抗体(Rituximab)による治療に関しての動物モデルを作成し今後の抗体関連型拒絶反応の治療に対する機序の解明を目的としたが動物モデルの安定した供給が困難であったため抗体を使用した検討ができておらず腎移植マウス作成方法に関して再考する必要があると考えられた。