Prolongation of graft survival through peripheral tolerance mechanism via plasmacytoid dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Kazunobu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60348737)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢性免疫寛容 / pDC / 樹状細胞 / 免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the mechanism of spontaneous tolerance in mice kidney transplantation. We employed the tolerance combination (group A: DBA→C57/BL6) and non-tolerance combination (group B: C3H→C57/BL6) and cocultured donor type plasmacytoid DC and recipient type naive T cells. The induction rate of Tregs were significantly higher in group A (10-15%) than in group B (3-5%). Significant prolonged heart allograft survival was observed in group A by administering co-cultured cells containing induced Tregs a week before transplant.