Ealucidation of progression from aldosterone-producing cell cluster leading to aldosterone-producing adenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2016, 2018)
Keio University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Koshiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00365363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 威雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30445407)
沖 健司  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (30638995)
向井 邦晃  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80229913)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルドステロン / アルドステロン産生腺腫 / 原発性アルドステロン症 / アルドステロン合成酵素 / アルドステロン産生細胞クラスター (APCC) / 体細胞変異 / イオンチャネル / イオンポンプ (イオントランスポーター) / CYP11B2 / APCC / pAATL / アルドステロン産生細胞クラスター / KCNJ5 / 副腎皮質 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported immunohistochemistry for aldosterone (aldo) synthase (CYP11B2) discriminating from cortisol synthesizing enzyme (CYP11B1), and found that aldo is produced not only in the zona glomerulosa but also in aldo-producing cell clusters (APCCs, J Clin Endocrinol Metab 2010;95,2296-305). In this study, we found that (1) APCCs harbor one of the mutations of ion-channel pump genes, which identified in aldo-producing adenomas (APAs), suggesting that APCCs are precursor of APA and autonomous aldo-producing lesions in bilateral primary aldosteronism patients (PNAS 2015;112,E4591-9), (2) numbers and areas per adrenal glands increase with age until 50 years old (Int J Endocrinol 2015;4834356) but decrease thereafter (J Steroid Biochem Mol Biol 2019;191,105361), and (3) aldo was detected in APCCs by matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization as a mass spectrometry imaging (Hypertens 2018;72,1345-54). APCCs may have a key role in autonomous aldo production in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧患者の5-10%は、副腎から過剰なアルドステロン(aldo)が産生される原発性aldo症(PA)が原因であることが知られています。PAは主に、片側副腎に発生するアルドステロン産生腺腫(APA)、あるいは両側性PAに分類されます。前者は手術で治癒しますが、後者は生涯にわたる内服治療が必要となります。しかしAPAの発生原因や、両側性PAの病態は不明のままでした。本研究では、APAの発生母地、および、両側性PAの病変となりうるアルドステロン産生細胞クラスター(APCC、2010年に新規命名)に主眼をおいて解析を行いました。APCC研究は、将来的にはPAの予防や治療法の開発につながると考えます。