Effect of testosterone replacement treatment on metabolic and vessel factors in patients with LOH syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 重郎  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40190243)
久末 伸一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90404673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテストステロン補充療法 / LOH症候群 / 動脈硬化 / 性機能障害 / テストステロン / 補充療法 / LOH症状 / メタボリックシンドローム / 勃起能 / 排尿機能 / 更年期症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerosis is a systematic disease in which plaque builds up inside the arteries, and can lead to serious problems related to QOL. We measured baPWV for the evaluation of atherosclerosis and assessed several urological symptoms by specific questionnaires to clarify the relation between urological symptom and atherosclerosis in patients with late onset hypogonadism (LOH). We also assessed symptoms by specific questionnaires. We found that atherosclerosis is associated not only with erectile status but also nocturia in middle-aged men.
Regarding testosterone replacement treatment for LOH, efficacy was found to be 65.0% among 817 patients. Especially, efficacy was 70.3% in patients with physical symptom including metabolic syndrome as chief complain, whereas efficacy was 61.4% and 64.7% in patients with psychological symptom and sexual symptom, respectively. Testosterone replacement treatment is relatively effective for patients with physical symptom among LOH symptoms.