Analysis of spermatogenesis of novel genes strongly expressed in testis and parathyroid gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hatamura Ikuji  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80336883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 俊治  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50275351)
鍵弥 朋子  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50717650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsspermatogenesis / apoptosis / 精子形成 / アポトーシス / 無精子症 / 精子低分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spermatogenesis is one of the complex processes in mammalian body and the details have been unknown yet. At first, Kansl1-L was identified as a parathyroid gland specific gene in our early research. Kansl1-L targeted mice grew normally and kept health in their life. The tissue structure of the parathyroid gland of them was normal. The most evident feature of the Kansl1-L null mice was the male infertility. We investigated about causations of male infertility in Kansl1-L null mice. By our experiments, it was exhibited that Kansl1-L gene expressed strongly in spermatocyte of the seminiferous tubule. In Kansl1-L null mice, the size of testis was smaller than wild one. In addition, the expressions of some spermatocyte marker Hlf3 and Ccna1 genes were diminished and the spermatogenesis was stopped at the pachytene stage. As a result, apoptosis of spermatocytes was induced.This study was proved that Kansl1-L gene functioned as a key regulator of spermatogenesis.