Study on new early diagnosis and treatment of preterm delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA EI  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40725339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 幹二  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20311540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords切迫早産 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 早産マーカー / PTX3 / 子宮頸管無力症 / PTX3 / 子宮頚管無力症 / 早産 / 絨毛羊膜炎 / ペントラキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chorioamnionitis is main cause disease of preterm delivery. It is difficult to diagnose the inflammation of uterus early and is also difficult to treat preterm delivery after appearances of its symptom. On the other hand, PTX3 is a protein brought about by inflammation. It is produced in response to an inflammatory signal including the LPS by blood vessel endothelia. It is thought to reflects more subtly local inflammation than CRP.
A purpose of this study is to clarify whether we can diagnose preterm labor depending on CAM early using PTX3. Thus we measured PTX3 at 1st, 2nd and 3rd trimester in both preterm labor group and term delivery group.
In the preterm labor group, PTX3 level significantly rose in the 3rd trimester in comparison with 1st and 2nd trimester. However, the significant difference was not recognized by the comparison with the control group.