Genomic imprinting in the human placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okae Hiroaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10582695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 隆博  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80253532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノムインプリンティング / 胎盤 / 次世代シーケンサー / DNAメチル化 / 栄養膜幹(TS)細胞 / 胎盤幹(TS)細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic imprinting is essential for normal placental development. Here we conducted a genome-wide survey of imprinted genes in the human placenta and identified 44 novel imprinted genes. At least 27 of them were likely to be regulated by DNA methylation. Most of the novel imprinted genes were not imprinted in mouse or mule placenta, suggesting that genomic imprinting in the placenta is highly variable among mammalian species.