The mechanism of change for endometrium at implantation stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO-FUJITA Tomoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60375441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 泰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (40598653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 着床 / 胚受容能 / プロゲステロンシグナル / 子宮頸部 / マーカー / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 着床不全 / 次世代シークエンス / 子宮頸部細胞 / 着床不全モデル / 子宮 / 内膜上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before the embryo implants into the endometrium, the dynamic changes are occurred in the uterus, which is the proliferation-differentiation switching in the luminal epithelium and stromal cells, and is that the serrated structure of uterine lumen becomes to the slit shape. These changes may be associated with Progesterone signaling, but it is undetermined the detail. Thus, we try to analyse the RNA-seq using the luminal and cervix epithelium from the pre-implantation stage between WT and implantation failure model mice for understanding of the mechanism of receptivity association with these dynamic uterus changes at the point of progesterone signaling.
In the results, the expression of 300 genes changed between control and implantation failure mice, and the expression of LIF gene may be as the receptive marker in the cervix epithelium, which are easy to collect than endometrium.