Study on molecular mechanism of cervical maturation focusing on anti-protease system
Project/Area Number |
15K10661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 子宮頸管熟化 / 抗菌ペプチド / 早産 / 炎症 / プロテアーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the molecular mechanism of cervical maturation focusing on secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI), an antimicrobial peptide with anti-protease activity. In-vitro study and preterm birth mouse model demonstrated that SLPI at the cervix was induced by progesterone and inflammatory environment. SLPI administration inhibited the incidence of preterm birth in mice triggered by neutrophil elastase and LPS. In the analysis of cervical cells obtained from pregnant women, SLPI was elevated prior to the labor onset in both of term and preterm delivery. These findings suggested a critical role of SLPI in the regulation of cervical maturation prior to delivery.