Basic examination for the development of the cure for embryo development disorder due to ooplasm abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Hiroko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60362068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 修司  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00228785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア分布 / 紡錘体移植 / 胚発生 / 前核期卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aged oocyte, low developmental rate was reported to be associated with mitochondrial abnormal distribution. Thus using the metaphase II spindle injection (MESI) method, we investigate the relationship between the spindle and mitochondrial distribution in the murine MII oocyte. The MII spindle might be a determination factor of the mitochondrial distribution in the fresh MII ooplasm, but mitochondria were no longer redistributed in the 1-day-old ooplasm, implying that the redistribution potential of mitochondria might be related to the function of the MII oocyte.