A study of Neuregulin-1 in the maternal plasma for a new marker of fetal lung maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Satoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (90397315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩沢 丹里  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20235493)
樋口 正太郎  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (50750098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNeuregulin-1β1 / maternal blood / umbilical venous blood / hypertensive disorders / fetal lung maturation / Neuregulin-1 / 胎児肺成熟 / 胎盤絨毛内血管内皮細胞 / 母体血 / 妊娠高血圧症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: To evaluate the predictive power of NRG-1 for fetal lung maturation. Methods: Fifty two blood samples (21: with hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP), 31: control) of the umbilical vein at delivery and 28 samples of the maternal blood (18: with HDP, 10: control) before delivery were collected. The plasma levels of NRG-1β1 in these samples were measured using ELISA assay. Results: The median plasma NRG-1β1 levels in the umbilical vein in HDP patients was 1.97 ng/mL, and was significantly higher than that of control (1.21 ng/mL, p < 0.05). The median plasma NRG-1β1 levels in the maternal blood in HDP patients was 5.21 ng/mL, and was significantly higher than that of control patients (0.27 ng/mL, p < 0.05). Conclusion: The elevated plasma NRG-1β1 levels in the umbilical venous blood in patients with HDP may stimulate fetal lung maturation. The concentration of NRG-1β1 in the maternal blood may be useful for predicting the fetal lung maturation in women with HDP.