Project/Area Number |
15K10666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉原 一廣 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00265878)
村上 浩雄 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10432212)
Research Collaborator |
AKAMA Tomoya
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 精子活性化剤 / 糖分解酵素 / 生殖医学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 精子 / 生殖補助医療 / 精子運動 / 糖鎖 / 受精率 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported that human sperm motility was enhanced by treating endo-β-galactosidase (EBGase), one of glycolytic enzymes. In this research, we aimed at preparing recombinant EBGase for clinical application. We identified six different recombinant EBGases. In all four formulations that could be synthesized in large amounts, motility activation in human sperm was observed as well as existing EBGase. Furthermore, we were able to select the optimal recombinant EBGase from among these and determine the optimal dose and reaction time.