Project/Area Number |
15K10670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
IZAWA MASAO 鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50032222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 文紀 鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40322218)
原田 省 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218649)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 子宮内膜症 / 疾患特異的DNAメチル化修飾 / メチル化修飾依存性エンハンサー活性 / 疾患特異的遺伝子発現 / 診断分子マーカー / DNAメチル化修飾 / 疾患特異的DNAメチル化 / 活性型エンハンサー / 遺伝子発現制御 / エピゲノム異常 / ゲノムDNAメチル化 / 遺伝子発現 / シスエレメント / エストロゲン / ゲノムワイドメチル化解析 / 特異的DNAメチル化領域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous studies have suggested a link between genomic DNA methylation modification and gene expression characteristic of endometriosis. The objective of this study was to narrow down the diagnostic molecule marker candidate genes using 1,811 DNA methylation modifications located on 93 genes identified by genome-wide DNA methylation analysis of endometriotic cells. The major results suggest that "methylation modification of enhancer characteristic of endometriotic cells results in gene expression characteristic of endometriotic cells". Gene expression under the control of methylation modification of the enhancer in endometriosis may become a diagnostic molecular marker candidate for endometriosis.