Development of new therapeutic agents for endometriosis: inhibitors of nuclear factor-kappa B pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HARADA TASUKU  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 文紀  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40322218)
伊澤 正郎  鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50032222)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / NF-kB / IAP阻害薬 / NFκB / IAP / 子宮内膜症細胞 / 卵巣チョコレート嚢胞 / TAK1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local inflammatory reaction in the peritoneal environment is one of the contributing factors in the pathogenesis of endometriosis. In women with endometriosis, the peritoneal fluid (PF) is remarkable for an increased number of activated macrophages and inflammatory factors. We demonstrated the presence of increased levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as tumor necrosis factor (TNF) α, interleukin (IL)-6, and IL-8 in the PF of patients with endometriosis. The pro-inflammatory cytokines, including TNFα and IL-8 released by peritoneal macrophages and endometriotic stromal cells, are upregulated by NF-κB.