Significance of serum anti-Mullerian hormone and insulin resistance in the diagnosis of polycystic ovary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IRAHARA Minoru  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (20160070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 利也  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (70294692)
岩佐 武  徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (00707903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / PCOS / 抗ミュラー管ホルモン / AMH / 年齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the significance of serum Anti-Mullerian hormone and insulin resistance (IR) in the diagnosis of polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). Serum AMH level was higher in PCOS than in normal cyclic women. Correlations between serum AMH level and various endocrine and metabolic factors (26 factors) were analysed in PCOS and 12 factors showed significant correlations with AMH although IR did not show significant correlation. Only ovarian volume showed the strongest positive correlation (r=0.62) with the serum AMH level on multiple regression analysis. A cut-off value of 10 ng/mL had a high specificity of 92.6%, although the sensitivity was low (24.6%). The serum AMH level could be a surrogate for ultrasound findings of the ovaries in the diagnosis of PCOS.