Basic study for ovulation induction using novel hypothalamic peptide analogues in suppressed hypothalamic GnRH secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Toshiya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (70294692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苛原 稔  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (20160070)
岩佐 武  徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (00707903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGnRH / キスペプチン / KNDyニューロン / NKB / ダイノルフィン / センクタイド / nor-BNI / nor-MNI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine whether stimulation of neurokinin B (NKB)/neurokinin 3 receptor (NK3R) signaling and inhibition of dynorphin (Dyn)/kappa-opioid receptor (KOR) signaling recover LH secretion that is suppressed by acute fasting in male rats and male mice. Mature male rats were injected saline and senktide (20g/kg), a NK3R agonist, or nor-BNI (800g/kg), a KOR antagonist ip after 72h fasting. Mature male mice were injected multiple doses of senktide after 48h fasting. All three studies showed significantly lower LH concentration in fasted groups. Senktide recovered LH level suppressed by acute fasting in male mice, and nor-BNI also recovered LH level in male rats. These results suggest that stimulation of NKB/NK3R signaling and attenuation of Dyn/KOR signaling could recover suppressed LH secretion under acute fasting condition in male rodents.