Study of intrauterine microbial colonization in women with endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Khan Khaleque  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60336162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 道夫  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (50380845)
Research Collaborator Fujishita Akira  済生会長崎院, 婦人科, 部長 (70190030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 月経血 / 腹水 / Toll様受容体4 / 細菌汚染仮説 / GnRHa / endometriosis / bacteria / peritoneal fluid / antibiotics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated microbial colonization in intrauterine environment and cystic fluid of women with and without endometriosis. 16S rDNA metagenome sequence analysis was done by Illumina Miseq system. 16S metagenome assay in endometrial swabs indicated that proportion of Lactobacillacae was significantly decreased (P<0.01) and of Streptococcaceae, Staphylococaceae, Enterobacteriaceae was significantly increased (P<0.05 for each) in GnRHa-treated women with endometriosis than in GnRHa-untreated women. A significantly higher percentage of Streptococcaceae (P<0.01) and Staphylococaceae (P<0.05) were found in the cystic fluid derived from women with ovarian endometrioma comparing to that in cystic fluid collected from non-endometrioma cysts. These findings indicate the occurrence of sub-clinical infection in intrauterine environment and in the cystic fluid of ovarian endometrioma.