Clinicopathological features of placental mesenchymal dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Takashi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (50244132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 英伸  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30304885)
片渕 秀隆  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90224451)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間葉性異形成胎盤 / 胎盤 / 早産 / 胎児発育不全 / エピジェネティック変異 / インプリント遺伝子 / インプリンティング / 出生前診断 / 胞状奇胎 / 間葉性異型性胎盤 / 出世前診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified that approximately 80% of the cases with mesenchymal dysplastic placenta (PMD) gave preterm birth, and they had increased risks of fetal growth restriction, non-reassuring fetal status and fetal demise especially in fetus without Beckwith-Wiedeman syndrome.
Although the diagnosis of PMD has been made by gross examination followed by the placental pathologic examination, it has become clear that the lesions of PMD were varied on the site of the placenta. PMD was characterized by epigenetic mutations in embryos, in particular, hypomethylation in imprinting related regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦においても間葉性異形成胎盤(PMD)を有する妊娠では約80%が早産に至り、胎児発育不全(FGR)や胎児機能不全(NRFS)、そして胎児死亡(FD)を呈する危険が高いことが判明した。PMDを診断し、病態との関連を検討するためには病変の分布を評価し、複数箇所から標本を採取する必要があることを提言した。