| Project/Area Number |
15K10681
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kitawaki Jo 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00204925)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 子宮内膜症 / エストロゲン関連受容体 / GPER1 / アグリコン型イソフラボン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endometriosis is one of estrogen-dependent diseases. In endometriosis tissue, the expression level of estrogen receptor (ER)β is higher than that of ERα. Endometriosis also expresses estrogen-related receptor (ERR) α, β, γ, and a transmembrane receptor GPER1. Using primary cultured cell line derived from endometriosis and mouse endometriosis model, we demonstrated that G1, a GPER1 agonist, induces apoptosis by non-genomic action. Furthermore, we demonstrated that AglyMAX, an aglycone-type isoflavone with weak estrogen action, suppresses proliferation of endometriotic cells and cystic lesion of mouse model via the ERβ-NFκB pathway. AglyMAX inhibits various inflammatory factors.