The immune regulatory activated by Vitamin D has been the novel treatment for recurrent implantation failure and recurrent pregnancy losses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ota Kuniaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (90424142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 哲夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10209702)
長島 隆  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (40338116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンD / テトラメチレンヒドロ葉酸代謝還元酵素 / ホモシステイン / 耐糖能異常 / プレコンセプションケア / 不育症 / メチレンテトラ葉酸還元酵素 / 妊娠 / 着床 / 生殖免疫 / Tリンパ球 / マクロファージ / T細胞 / NK細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin D deficiency as the immune regulatory, elevation of homocysteine caused by gene polymorphism of tetramethylene hydrofolate metabolic reductase, impaired glucose tolerance to induce the circumstance of inflammation in vivo were clarified that there is an influence on the reproductive process of implantation and placentation. It is suggested that comprehensive nutritional education centered on vitamin D may be necessary for improving fertility, and it became the basis for the evidence of pre conception care.