Prediction for placental abruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Junichi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80365775)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胎盤早期剥離 / 前置胎盤 / 超音波 / ドプラ / 産科危機的出血 / 超音波検査 / 超音波ドプラ / 胎盤機能不全 / 産科出血 / 子宮収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High frequency ultrasound transducer and Superb Micro-vascular Imaging is a new blood flow imaging technique that employs a unique algorithm to minimize motion artifacts by eliminating signals based on analysis of tissue movement. Compared to conventional blood flow imaging such as color and power Doppler imaging, SMI significantly reduces motion artifacts and can visualize low-velocity blood flow in small vessels. Therefore, in our study, the clinical value and future potential of SMI in obstetrics have been demonstrated, especially in placental abnormalities. We believe this new blood flow imaging technique is acceptable for obstetricians for the purpose of perinatal clinical assessments, including prediction of placental abruption, bleeding of placenta previa and fetal growth restriction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで難しかった胎盤病変(病理学的変化)を妊娠中より知ることができることを示した。胎盤早期剥離や前置胎盤の出血の予知、胎児発育不全の原因の解明、妊娠中の治療介入の効果判定に役立つ可能性が示唆された。