Search for causes of male infertility using testis-specific PKC delta KO mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2017-2018)
Showa University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NIINO Yuko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (60398683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 潔  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主任研究員 (70233492)
多屋 長治  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 室長 (90175456)
後藤 孝也  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80284355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPKCデルタ / ノックアウトマウス / 胎児発生 / マウス胎児発生 / 不育 / PKCdelta / 発生 / 胎児死亡 / 精巣 / 精子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PKC delta is distributed ubiquitously in various cells and tissues. Seven molecules are produced from one PKCdelta gene in mouse. Four of seven molecules are specifically expressed in mouse testis. We generated the PKCdelta conditional knockout mice to analyze the function of PKCdelta. The birth rate of PKCdelta gene deficient mice is expected to be 25% of the all new born mice, but only 3.9% of new born mice were the knockout mice. As a result, the fertilization and the cleavage with the sperm from PKCdelta knockout mouse male were normal. PKCdelta the knockout mice seems to have some problems in their embryonic developments. PKCdelta may play a crucial role in the embryonic developments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PKCデルタ遺伝子をヘテロに持つ両親からPKCデルタ遺伝子を持たないマウスは3.9%しか産まれて来ない。この遺伝子をヘテロに持つマウスは普通に産まれてきて普通に育つ。本研究によりPKCデルタ分子がマウス胎児の発生に重要な機能を持つことが明らかになった。今後、ノックアウトマウスの胎児の発生を解析することにより、PKCデルタ分子が胎児発生のどの段階で機能しているのかが明らかになれば、その段階で死ぬ可能性のある胎児への治療や妊娠前の治療に役立つ可能性があると考えられる。