Cause elucidation of the severe fetal disease by the next-generation sequencer and establishment of the gene library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ryu  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20349111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関沢 明彦  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245839)
四元 淳子  昭和大学, 医学部, 特別研究生 (30553648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨系統疾患 / 遺伝子診断 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 中枢神経異常 / 胎児異常 / エクソーム解析 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to establish the system to investigate the genetic cause of rare diseases i.e. hydrocephalus, anencephalia and bone dysplasia. The system also needs genetic counseling. We investigated the genome structure of the 4th repeated anencephalia thoroughly consecutively, but did not come to show the association with the disease only by extremely rare variation (polymorphism) or de novo variation. Perform genetic analysis under the genetic counseling for two holoprosencephaly and four bone dysplasia revealed the abnormal chromosome in holoprosencephaly and abnormal sequences of fibroblast growth factor receptor-3 gene in bone dysplasia. That genetic information was provided to the parents for making decision of subsequent pregnancy. We was able to achieve the establishment of the genetic inspection system for rare diseases.