Natural conception and recurrence in women with endometrioma following surgery may be related to pollinosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI TOSHIO  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10311622)
Research Collaborator IGARASHI MASAO  群馬大学, 医学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 再発 / 妊娠 / 花粉症 / 卵巣チョコレート嚢胞 / 術後再発 / アポトーシス / エピナスチン / 術後自然妊娠 / 不妊症 / 3エチルピリジン(3EP) / CD44 / テネイシン / プロゲステロン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pollinosis and epinastine may be related to natural conception in women with pollinosis and endometrioma following surgeries. One hundred and nineteen child-bearing or infertile women with EMoma following a laparoscopic surgery were retrospectively enrolled. We excluded IVF-ET pregnancies and retrospectively compared patient backgrounds including incidence of pollinosis and reproductive outcomes for 3 years between the natural conception group (n=43) and the non-conception group (n=50). Natural conception occurred around 15 months following surgery, while users of epinastine were pregnant around 2.7 months following the onset of administration. Non-users of epinastine were pregnant around 15 months following surgery (P=0.051). EMoma patients with pollinosis were easy to get recurrence of EMoma (3.3 fold) and natural conception (3.9 fold) following surgery. Our results suggest that pollinosis may be complicatedly related to recurrence of EMoma and natural conception following surgery.