Effect of Octanoic acid and lipid metabolism in preembryo and pluripotent stem cells culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUJI NAOAKI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80169987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 宏絵  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00307307)
井坂 恵一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10201310)
阿久津 英憲  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖医療研究部, 部長 (50347225)
小田 佳奈子  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (60708212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマウス / 体外受精 / オクタン酸 / 胚発生 / インプリンティング / ヒト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was demonstrated that commercially available human in-vitro fertilization medium had contained 500uM-1000uM octanoic acid, using mass spectrometric analysis. Using F1 and inbred mice in-vitro fertilized embryo, several effects were recognized in the medium containing 800 and 1200uM of OA ; 1) in vitro embryo development (up to blastocyst stage) were delayed and disturbed, 2) implantation rates were decreased and 3) body weight were decreased after 179days after birth. Gene expression analysis revealed that expression pattern were different in several genes, including imprinting genes.