| Project/Area Number |
15K10693
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Satoru 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40214457)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高松 潔 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30206875)
吉田 丈児 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70191591)
小川 真里子 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40296653)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 精子 / DNA断片化 / 不妊治療 / 生殖補助医療 / 顕微授精 / 人工卵管 / ヒト精子 / 細胞間多様性 / 男性不妊 / DNA fiber / 頭部空胞 / 妊娠 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ICSI is recognized as the last resort of severe male infertility, we developed following technologies to minimize ICSI; a novel centrifugal method to separate human motile sperm without DNA fragmentation, quality control by means of single cell pulsed field gel electrophoresis to observe the early stage of fragmentation, visualization of vacuoles with reactive blue2 and induction of the acrosome reaction with concanavalin A. Then high efficient in vitro fertilization in micro-channel, namely the artificial oviduct, perform separation of motile sperm, induction of the acrosome reaction and fertilization in micro-environment. The couple who have undergone repetitive ICSI without success (250 cases) have attended to the artificial oviduct trial (406 cycles), of these 70 pregnancies were successfully pregnant and 51 delivery were obtained. Our project revealed that combination of the advanced sperm technologies and high efficient fertilization technology are substituted for ICSI.