Regulatory mechanisms of inflammasome-mediated placental inflammation by alpha1-antitrypsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kazuhiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70281409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIE Mikihiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50434014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胎盤絨毛 / インフラマソーム / α1-アンチトリプシン / HTRA1 / 栄養膜細胞 / 脱落膜 / 子宮内膜 / 合胞体栄養膜細胞 / 絨毛外栄養膜細胞 / IL-1β / ダメージ関連分子パターン / 病原体関連分子パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We provide evidence that the NLRP3 inflammasome pathway contributes to IL-1beta secretion in trophoblasts and that glibenclamide partially blocks this pathway. NLRP3 may be involved in placental inflammation such as infection-associated pregnancy complication. A1AT is highly expressed in decidual tissues rather than syncytiotrophoblasts, whereas HTRA1 expression is expressed in syncytiotrophoblasts and extravillous trophoblasts (EVT). Functional interaction between decidual A1AT and trophoblastic HTRA1 may regulate trophoblast invasion. Imbalance of both molecules activities might be involved in the progression of HDP, supporting the notion the possible role of A1AT and HTRA1 at the maternal-fetal interface.