Functional role and regulatory mechanism of iASPP in cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DONG PEIXIN  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50602504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻木 範明  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任教授 (70153963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / microRNA / EMT / 癌幹細胞 / p53 / iASPP / 癌 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Derepression of wild-type p53 by suppressing its negative inhibitor iASPP represents a potential therapeutic option for cervical cancer. We investigated whether targeting iASPP can restore p53 tumor suppressor functions and how epigenetic mechanisms, such as aberrant microRNA (miRNA) expression, regulate iASPP expression in this cancer. We found that iASPP acts as a key promoter of CC cell proliferation, EMT, invasion and cancer stemness, by interacting with p53 to suppress p53-mediated transcription of target genes and to reduce p53-responsive microRNA-34a levels. microRNA-124 directly targets iASPP to reduce the expression of iASPP and attenuate cervical cancer cell growth and invasiveness. iASPP also promotes EMT and confers cisplatin resistance in cervical cancer via p53-miR-20a-FBXL5/BTG3 signaling. Altogether, reducing iASPP expression leads to p53-dependent tumor suppression, suggesting a therapeutic strategy to treat iASPP-associated cervical cancer.