Analysis of relation between myometrial invasion and local immunereaction in endometrial carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Hideki  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30595559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 聡  東北大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (40420020)
渡部 洋  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yoh  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 臨床試験 / 局所免疫 / ミスマッチ修復遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemical staining of CD8 and CD56 was performed on 25 paraffin fixed specimens of surgically removed tissues of endometrial carcinoma.It was found that there is a tendency that NK cell interstitial infiltrate tends to be large in cancer of lower part of uterine corus. Flow cytometry for cells obtained from endometrial tissue was performed, but no significant results were obtained in terms of immune reaction of cancer invasion. We analyzed T cell receptor repertoire in 60 untreated uterine cancer biopsy tissues and analyzed the distribution of T cell receptor diversity in the tumor area. Currently the relation with clinical information is being analyzed.