Redox regulation of estrogen and miRNA-222 in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuhiro  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20292427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山谷 日鶴  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40550637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 閉経 / 内臓脂肪 / 酸化ストレス / ROS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The size of visceral adipocytes in postmenopausal women was significantly larger than that in premenopausal women (P < 0.05). The lipid peroxidation levels of visceral fat in postmenopal women were also significantly higher than that in premenopausal women (P < 0.05). We found that oxidative stress in visceral fat is higher in postmenopausal women. Estradiol (E2) significantly reduced the intracellular ROS levels that were induced by H2O2 in 3T3-L1 adipocytes (P < 0.01). We determined that E2 significantly increased the expression of nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (NRF2)-dependent antioxidant genes, heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1), NAD(P)H:quinone oxidoreductase 1 (NQO-1), and the glutamate-cysteine ligase modifier subunit (GCL) genes in 3T3-L1 adipocytes (P < 0.01). Hence, estrogen may act as an antioxidant in the adipose tissues of premenopausal women.