Analysis of HPV genome variations using next generation sequencer: in association with cervical carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University (2016-2018)
University of Tsukuba (2015)
Principal Investigator
ONUKI MAMIKO  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20573744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柊元 巌  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 室長 (70291127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮頸部上皮内病変 / 全ゲノム解析 / 全ゲノム増幅 / 準種解析 / HPV全ゲノム増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are concomitant genetic changes in the HPV genome during viral infection, so-called "variant" or "quasispecies". Among the HPV52/58-positive specimens from Japanese women with CIN/ICC, the variant distributions were strongly biased toward lineage B for HPV52 and lineage A for HPV58 across histological categories. Among women with HPV16 positive lesion, sublineage A4 are dominant in cervical cancer patients. The relative risk of sublineage A4 for cervical cancer development was significantly higher compared to sublineages A1/A2/A3. We also found new sublineage, A5. Among the within-host variations, C-to-T transitions, a characteristic change mediated by cellular APOBEC cytosine deaminases, were predominantly detected throughout the whole viral genome, most strikingly in low-grade CIN lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続感染してゆくためにウイルス遺伝子は変異しバリアントや準種が存在すると考えられている。本研究では日本人女性の子宮頸癌やその前癌病変で多くみられるHPV16,52,58型を対象に、そのバリアントや準種を解析・分類した。ウイルス遺伝子の配列には様々な臓器で発がんと関連するアポベック蛋白とも関係するものが多く含まれていることがわかった。さらにHPV 16陽性に限定し病変別に比較すると子宮頸癌に多く含まれる特定のバリアントが存在した。これらは今後感染したHPV遺伝子を調べることで子宮頸癌や前癌病変になる可能性が予測できたり、このバリアントに対する予防・治療を考える材料になり得る。