Clinical study of endometrial cancer prevention by metformin: targeting obesity and insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Akira  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (40302541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生水 真紀夫  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30226302)
植原 貴史  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (70568659)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / メトホルミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
bnormal glucose metabolism, insulin resistance, and obesity were found to be highly prevalent in patients with endometrial cancer and atypical endometrial hyperplasia. Protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A) is a serine/threonine phosphatase that is associated with insulin resistance and type 2 diabetes. Preoperative metformin treatment significantly reduced PPP2R4 mRNA expression in endometrial cancer tissues and immunohistochemistry showed significantly decreased expression of the PP2A-β subunit. PPP2R4 knockdown reduced cell proliferation and induced apoptosis in HEC265 and HEC1b cells by activating caspases 3/7. Metformin inhibited the growth of endometrial cancer cells in vivo by indirectly down-regulating PP2A-β and PPP2R4. Inhibition of PP2A may become a preventive measure and a therapeutic strategy for endometrial cancer with insulin resistance.