Establishment of early diagnosis method and elucidation of developing mechanism for invasive moles with serum cell-free microRNA profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Usui Hirokazu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (90375634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胞状奇胎 / セルフリー核酸 / 侵入奇胎 / 腫瘍マーカー / 絨毛性疾患 / 血清マーカー / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The difference between invasive moles and hydatidiform moles has been unveiled. We cannot resect the focus of invasive moles because the patient would need her uterus for fertility preservation. We tried to detect the serum cell-free miRNA to profile the invasive moles. The miRNAs of has-miR-520b and has-517a-3p which are known to be highly expressed in hydatidiform moles were identified in serum cell-free RNA fraction of almost all pre-evacuated patients with hydatidiform moles. On the other hand, these miRNAs were detected in only 30% of invasive moles patients. To identify the specific miRNA of invasive moles, we need the further analysis of the large volume focus of invasive moles.