Analysis of Par3 complex in advanced and metastatic ovarian cancer and application of establishing a novel EMT inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Nagasaka  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30624233)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPar3 / cell polarity / ovarian cancer / metastasis / prognosis / STAT3 / 細胞極性 / 卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / IL6/STAT3経路 / Par3蛋白質 / STAT3/IL6経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polarity proteins hScrib and Par3 are key regulators of processes altered in cancer. These cell polarity proteins have been reported to be involved in epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and cancer invasion. In the study, we investigated the association between Par3 expression level and survival of 50 ovarian cancer patients. Expression array data for ovarian cancer patient samples revealed high Par3 expression was significantly associated with poor prognosis (P=0.0033) and significant association between high Par3 levels and peritoneal dissemination at the time of diagnosis. To investigate the function of Par3 in invasion, the IL-6/STAT3 pathway was analyzed upon Par3 knockdown with RNA interference in ovarian cancer cell lines. Par3 is involved in ovarian cancer progression and metastasis. The underlying mechanism may be that Par3 modulates IL-6 /STAT3 signaling. Par3 could be a candidate for prognostic biomarkers in ovarian cancer in monitoring STAT3 signaling.