Project/Area Number |
15K10706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAUCHI Masakazu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (90361708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保田 俊郎 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50126223)
Research Collaborator |
HIROSE Asuka
ODAI Tamami
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 更年期うつ症状 / 酸化ストレス / 更年期障害 / 更年期症状 / うつ病 / うつ症状 / うつ状態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical study: We found that the severity of depressive symptoms was the sole factor that was associated with urinary oxidative stress marker concentration in menopausal women using cross-sectional multivariate logistic regression analysis. Basic study: Contrary to our expectations, we found that the depression-like symptoms evaluated by forced swim test decreased in ovariectomized mice. Laboratory tests showed that anti-oxidant potential (BAP) was higher, and oxidative stress markers (nitrotyrosine and MDA) were lower, in ovariectomized mice than sham-operated mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床研究:更年期女性のうつ症状が酸化ストレスと独立に関連する唯一の因子であることが明らかになった。周閉経期に増加する酸化ストレスが更年期うつ症状の主要な寄与因子である可能性が示唆された。 基礎研究:本動物実験によって得られた当初の予想に反する結果からは、強制水泳試験のような外的ストレスを加えた場合に発生する体内酸化ストレスの程度が偽手術マウスと卵巣摘出マウスでは異なることが示唆された。