Clarification of molecular biological feature of Mullerian endometrioid adenocarcinoma and establishment of differentiation of its origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20529771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 弘祐  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40547535)
関根 正幸  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70345502)
榎本 隆之  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90283754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミュラー管由来類内膜腺癌 / 類内膜癌関連遺伝子 / Endometrioid carcinoma / Transcriptome / translational research / cancer / mutation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microarray analyses were performed between uterine corpus endometrioid adenocarcinoma group (n=73), uterine corpus serous adenocarcinoma group (n=12), ovarian endometorioid adenocarcinoma group (n=20), and ovarian serous adenocarcinoma group (n=243). Consequently, 135 genes associated with ovarian endometorioid adenocarcinoma and 102 genes associated with uterine corpus endometrioid adenocarcinoma were extracted. We compared gene expression profiling of ovarian endometrioid adenocarcinoma with that of uterine corpus endometrioid adenocarcinoma and validated reproducibility using TCGA database. Finally, difference in degree of PI3K-AKT pathway activation between ovarian endometrioid adenocarcinoma and uterine corpus endometrioid adenocarcinoma was revealed with single sample gene set enrichmint analysis.