Analysis of circulating cancer stem cells in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mitsuhiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50377397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 浩  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
尾崎 聡  金沢大学, 大学病院, その他 (40401921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEndometrial cancer / Cancer stem cells / p53 / ERβ / 子宮内膜癌 / 癌幹細胞 / CD133
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the immunohistochemical expression profiles of p53 and estrogen receptor (ER) β proteins in patients with endometrial endometrioid carcinoma who underwent surgical treatment at our hospital (n = 154). By multivariate analysis, we found that histological grades, detection of immunoreactive p53 and high expression of ERβ (high-ERβ) were independently associated with metastasis and/or recurrence. Among these parameters, the sensitivity and negative predictive values of high-ERβ were very high (up to 100%). The disease- free survival of patients who were double-positive for p53-stained and high-ERβ was significantly shorter than that in other patients. These results suggess that double-positivity for p53-stained and high-ERβ may provide a promising clinical indicator to predict the risk of progression in endomterial cancer. Furthermore, p53 and ERβ expression may be associated with cancer stem cells (CSCs), especially CD133 and CD117 CSC markers.